Knight Ish Sodi

Ish SodiThis award which means “Man of my choice” is given to up to five members each year upon nomination from their local Council. It is indeed a high honor as the recipients must have proven themselves worthy by the vote of their local Companions who know their merit.

Click here for the nomination form.

1973 Ted D. Shelly, Elam 9
1974 Richard G. Witt, King Solomon 20
1974 Delbert Humeston, Knoxville 61
1976 Herbert F. Ramsey, Alpha 1
1977 John N. Steel, Palestine 27
1978 Donald W. Huygens, Triad 45
1976 Donald E. Giesemann, Dubuque 3
1980 David E. Mason, Scott 53
1983 James A. Fischer, Webb 18
1983 Donald D. Lynk, King Solomon 20
1985 Edward W. Fuller, Webb 18
1986 D. Keith Robertson, Dubuque 3
1986 Douglas L. Tucker, Unity 56
1987 Melvin A. Reynolds, Dubuque 3
1989 Vernon C. Watkins, Zadok 24
1989 Clinton L. Smith, Chaldea 48
1989 John Lewis Mills,Temple 37
1990 Jess Boatright, Crescent 16
1990 Leland V. Fagan, Zadok 24
1991 James E. Batcheller, Zadok 24
1991 Dean Harlan, Ottumwa 31
1991 Carl E. Graham, Scott 53
1992 Alan L. Fagan, Zadok 24
1993 Berdette O. Bryngelson, King Solomon 20
1993 Clyde E. Reasland, Aaron 58
1993 Tim S. Anderson, Knoxville 61
1994 Lawrence W. Nelson, Delta 23
1995 Charles R. Osing, Ottumwa 31
1995 Howard Lee Townsend, Scott 53
1997 R. Wayne Stanfley, Dubuque 3
1997 Richard A. Zummak, Crescent 16
1997 George M. Sellers, Knoxville 61
1998 Vernon F. Harrington, Zadok 24
1999 John W. Clearman, Alpha 1
1999 William R. Kauten, Crescent 16
1999 Jeffrey R. Buchman, Zadok 24
2000 William P. Dusenbery, Zeredatha 21
2000 Thomas J. Allen, Zerubabbel 22
2000 W. Bruce Wilson, Zadok 24
2000 Elmer Louth, Ottumwa 31
2001 Robert B. Strong, Crescent 16
2001 George J. Harrison, Zadok 24
2001 Eugene L Aldrich, Chaldea 48
2002 Howard C. Berkenbosch, Malachi 55
2002 James A. Nagel, Zerubabbel 22
2002 Merle L. Folkers, Palestine 27
2003 Leslie M. Reinertson, Crescent 16
2003 William A. Etter, King Solomon 20
2003 William F. Bostwick, Chaldea 48
2004 William R. Clark Jr., Alpha 1
2004 Harvey D. Johnson, Crescent 16
2004 Jack A. Newton, King Solomon 20
2004 Vernon R. Fritz, Unity 56
2004 Franklin D. Rinehart, Knoxville 61

2005 C. Ray Pike, Joppa 15
2005 Charles A. Scott, Joppa 15
2005 Richard W. Martin, Zadok 24
2006 Darrell H. Bachtell, Zerubabbel 22
2006 Harold M. Plate, Swafford 28
2006 Ray J. Heick, Triad 46
2006 Larry L. Harvey, Unity 56
2007 Thomas E.H. Gruis, Alpha 1
2007 J. Carl Yoder, Swafford 28
2007 Robert L.Smith, Triad 45
2007 Harold W. Sawyer, Earnest 54
2007 Paul Dale Robinson, Knoxville 61
2008 W. Charles Smithson, Alpha 1
2008 David W. Baker, Gebal 5
2008 Robert J. Seiler, Delta 23
2008 Rick L. Butler, Chaldea 48
2009 Paul D. Wofford, Earnest 54
2009 Rex E. Clark, Triad 46
2009 Randall P. Crouch, Zadok 24
2009 Richard L. Bowersox, Palestine 27
2009 Gregory L. Kenkel, Zadok 24
2010 Dennis N. Boehmer, Zadok 24
2010 Willis W. Anson, Delta 23
2010 Kenneth A. Brickman, Arcturus 63
2010 Steven Schroeder, Gebal 5
2010 Wade E. Sheeler, Malachi 55
2011 Thomas M. Megel, Alpha 1
2011 Paul E. Anderson, Swafford 28
2011 Rick N. McCampbell, Hiram 30
2011 Benjamin J. Mayer, Arcturus 63
2011 CW Miller, Zadok 24
2012 David M. Dryer, Alpha 1
2012 Ralph Hitchcock, Mason City 45
2012 Frank Osdoba, Earnest 54
2012 Loren Pierce, Hiram 30
2012 John Raygor
2012 Don Courter, Delta 23
2013 John Klaus
2014 Gerald R. Edwards
2014 Ed Green
2014 Jerry Wahl
2014 Paul E. Heckman
2014 Gregory L. Anderson
2015 Rusty L. Hill
2015 Jeffrey D. Farrar
2015 Michael G. Mudrey, Jr.
2015 Tyson J. Ritchie
2015 Donald A. Radloff
2016 Ronald K. Holte